Privacy Policy

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is enforceable from 25 May 2018, provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their processing in a clear and transparent way. We have published this updated Privacy Policy to take into account new requirements and to explain how we collect, store, and use personal data.

Who we are

Retail Management Consultants Limited (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”), a Company registered in Scotland (no. SC105380), whose registered office is Pavilion 2, Castlecraig Business Park, Players Road, Stirling, FK7 7SH, United Kingdom.

As a Data Controller, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and subscribers. We endeavour to comply with the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (amended).

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please use the following contact information:

Email: dpo@retailmanagementconsultants.com
Mail: Retail Management Consultants Limited, Pavilion 2, Castlecraig Business Park, Players Road, Stirling, FK7 7SH, United Kingdom

When we collect your personal data

We may collect personal data:

  • when you provide contact details to us when requesting information about our services, either via email, telephone, online enquiry forms, or face-to-face.
  • when you register as a member of our professional network.
  • when you sign up for our email newsletters and updates.
  • via openly available public sources (e.g. LinkedIn or company websites).

The types of personal data we collect

The data we routinely collect includes the following categories:

  • Personal details: name, address, email, telephone, skype ID, date of birth, proof of identity, nationality.
  • Professional details: curriculum vitae, remuneration (and expectations), notice period.
  • Education details: certificates, accreditations, skills, languages

How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Purpose: to fulfil a query or request for services.
    Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate Interest, which we have balanced with the interests of our customers.
  • Purpose: pursuant to the provision of services.
    Lawful basis for processing: Consent, Contract (B2B)
  • Purpose: to contact you in connection with opportunities which we believe are relevant to you, and of likely interest.
    Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate Interest, which we have balanced with the interests of our customers.
  • Purpose: to maintain records of prospective, current, and past customers.
    Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate Interest, which we have balanced with the interests of our customers.
  • Purpose: to send email newsletters and updates to you
    Lawful basis for processing: Consent

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR.

Disclosing your personal data

  • When providing services to you, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data with mutually agreed third parties. We will never do so without your explicit consent, and consent may be withdrawn by you at any time.
  • We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

About our email newsletters & updates

On our website we invite you to opt-in and give your consent to receive our newsletters and updates. You can unsubscribe from these at any times by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any such email you receive from us. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by emailing dpo@retailmanagementconsultants.com with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Your personal data rights

Individuals have the following rights to their personal data under the GDPR:

  • Informed – the right to know what personal data is being processing, and for what purpose.
  • Access – the right to access the personal data we may hold about you.
  • Rectification – the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed.
  • Erasure – the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you.
  • Restrict processing – the right to request the restriction or suppression of personal data.
  • Data portability – the right to obtain and reuse personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  • Object – the right to object to the processing of personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the following contact details:

Email: dpo@retailmanagementconsultants.com
Mail: Retail Management Consultants Limited, Pavilion 2, Castlecraig Business Park, Players Road, Stirling, FK7 7SH, United Kingdom

If you are concerned about the way we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep your personal data secure

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and we take appropriate steps to ensure your personal data is stored in a secure environment to prevent any unauthorised access. We may use external data service providers to process personal data on our behalf. When we do so we have appropriate agreements in place to protect the data. Any data transfers between us and external service providers are conducted by secure means. Where such service providers are located outside the EEA we have additional contractual arrangements in place.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We may retain your personal data for five years from last data verification date.

Back to Top