privacy policy

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides rights to individuals and requires organisations like us to provide information in a clear and transparent way about how we collect, store, and use your personal data. Let’s go!

Who are we?

We are Retail Management Consultants Limited, a Company registered (no. SC105380) in Scotland, United Kingdom.

Our registered office is Pavilion 2, Castlecraig Business Park, Players Road, Stirling, FK7 7SH, United Kingdom.

As a Data Controller, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This means, at all times, we endeavour to comply with the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (amended).

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch:

When do we collect your personal data?

We may collect personal data:

  • when you provide contact details to us when requesting information about our services.
  • when you register as a member of our professional network.
  • when you sign up for our email newsletters and updates.
  • when you appear in openly available public sources.

What types of personal data do we collect?

If we collect personal data, it routinely includes the following categories:

  • Personal details: name, address, email, telephone, date of birth, proof of identity, nationality.
  • Professional details: curriculum vitae, employment (including remuneration and notice period).
  • Education details: certificates, accreditations, skills, languages.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Purpose: to respond to a query or request for services.
    Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate Interest, which we have balanced with the interests of our customers.
  • Purpose: to the provide services.
    Lawful basis for processing: Consent, Contract (B2B)
  • Purpose: to contact you with opportunities we believe are relevant, and of likely interest, to you,
    Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate Interest, which we have balanced with the interests of our customers.
  • Purpose: to maintain records of prospective, current, and past customers.
    Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate Interest, which we have balanced with the interests of our customers.
  • Purpose: to send email newsletters and updates.
    Lawful basis for processing: Consent

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR.

When do we disclose your personal data?

  • When providing services to you, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data with mutually agreed third parties. We will never do so without your explicit consent, which may be withdraw at any time.
  • We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

What’s this about our email newsletters and updates?

On our website we invite you to opt-in and give your consent to receive our newsletters and updates.

You can unsubscribe from these at any times by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any such email you receive from us. Alternatively, you can email dpo@retailmanagementconsultants.com with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

What are your personal data rights?

Individuals have the following rights to their personal data under the GDPR:

  • Informed – the right to know what personal data is being processed, and for what purpose.
  • Access – the right to access the personal data we may hold about you.
  • Rectification – the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed.
  • Erasure – the right to request us to delete any of your personal data.
  • Restrict processing – the right to request the restriction or suppression of personal data.
  • Data portability – the right to obtain and reuse personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  • Object – the right to object to the processing of personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or are in any way concerned about the way we have collected and used your personal data, please get in touch and we’ll do our best to help:

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We treat the protection of your personal data very seriously and we take all appropriate steps to ensure it’s stored in a secure environment to prevent any unauthorised access.

We may use external data service providers to process personal data on our behalf. Any data transfers between us and external service providers are securely encrypted, and where service providers are located outside the EEA we have additional contractual arrangements in place.

How long do we retain your personal data?

Up to five years from its last verification.